Children’s Privacy for Study Participants

Effective Date: Feb 2, 2017

This privacy policy describes how we (“UserZoom”) collect and use the personal information and data you provide through our services. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.

This privacy policy is a supplementary statement and explains in detail our specific privacy practices regarding participants 12 years old or younger and 13 to 17 years old in education. Unless otherwise noted, our services are provided by User Zoom, Inc. inside of the United States & Asia, and by UserZoom Ltd, UserZoom GmbH and UserZoom Technologies SL outside the United States, all of which are owned by UserZoom Technologies, Inc.

PRIVO-CertTM Safe Harbor Certification Program

UserZoom - Child Participant Solution (owned and operated by UserZoom Inc) is a Member of the PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program (“the Program”). As a participating member in the Program, UserZoom - Child Participant Solution (owned and operated by UserZoom Inc) adheres to the strict information collection, use and disclosure requirements set forth by the Program. PRIVO is an independent, third-party organization committed to safeguarding children's personal information collected online. PRIVO aims to help parents and their children exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet. The PRIVO certification seal posted on this page indicates that UserZoom -  Child Participant Solution (owned and operated by UserZoom Inc)  has established COPPA compliant privacy practices and has agreed to submit to PRIVO’s oversight and consumer dispute resolution process. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at privacy@userzoom.com. If you have further concerns after you have contacted us, you can contact PRIVO directly at privacy@privo.com.

Information we collect from children

When a Study Creator (“Client”) wishes to include children as participants we require the Client to certify that they have the parental consent for the child to participate in the study. We store the survey data from the study for the Client.

Clients are provided with a unique URL to pages that house their survey. There is no advertising, promotions or marketing on the survey pages. There are no links out from the survey and there is no use of third party service providers on these pages. There is no tracking or analytics on the survey pages.

UserZoom collects information under the direction of its Clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. Please review the Client’s privacy policy for more information on their privacy practices.

UserZoom collects user feedback and behavioral data such as user paths, click coordinates and survey responses, which are then aggregated to highlight broader insights rather than individual participants. UserZoom does collect audio recordings and video images of participants as part of survey responses but only when the Client has the correct level of parent consent.

How we use the information collected

The survey data is solely for the use of the Client and all information is confidential. No data is sold or shared with any other third parties and is collected strictly for the internal support of the Client’s service.

How long do we keep the information collected?

UserZoom will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed provide services to our Client. UserZoom will retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If you are the parent of a child who has participated in a survey you may request that your child is removed from the study and their information deleted by contacting the survey creator or by emailing our Customer Support at privacy@userzoom.com

We will retain your information for as long as the Client account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. When you enter sensitive information (such as login credentials) on our forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure Transport Layer Security (TLS). No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at support@userzoom.com

Notification of privacy statement changes

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at policy@userzoom.com or via postal mail at 10 Almaden Blvd, Ste 250, San Jose, CA 95113, USA.

Chat